Forums  

Go Back   Forums > Installation Troubleshooting
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-04-2007, 03:52 PM
compaholic compaholic is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Default Failed to create the 3D engine, cannot run SpaceTime.

hi.. i saw the features of this software and thought it'd be cool to try it out. Unfortunately after it installs and tries to run i get this error.
Failed to create the 3D engine, cannot run SpaceTime.

System specs:
Windows Vista Business(Joined to a network Windows 2003 domain)
Intel Core 2 Duo E6320
2GB DDR2 667
nVidia 7300LE 128MB(256MB total from system)(Driver version 7.15.10.9746)

I really dont see any options that can be changed with this software. so any help is appreciated, thanks.

Last edited by compaholic : 06-08-2007 at 09:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-04-2007, 09:53 PM
ER_chicago ER_chicago is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1
Default Failed to create 3D engine

Same problem,
System info:
Vista Pro
Intel Core Duo 6400
2GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce 7300 256mb

Tried to reinstall and reboot, no luck.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-04-2007, 09:55 PM
spacetime spacetime is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 77
Default Vista Requires You to Be Administrator

Thank you so much for your email and thank you for trying SpaceTime.

Please rest assured that we have successfully tested SpaceTime on hundreds of disparate PCs running Vista and even more computers running XP. Of course, a situation that is unfamiliar could arise.

To run SpaceTime on Vista, you must be logged into the account you originally installed SpaceTime on. For example, if your installed SpaceTime on Vista as administrator and switch users and run SpaceTime, you could run into the trouble you mentioned in your email.

This is not the case for Windows XP where SpaceTime will work under any account.

Either way, please check your desktop for the quick-launch icon to run SpaceTime.

I hope this helps. Please confirm if this is indeed what happened when you tried to install the program. If you have any additional questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Thank you,

Eddie
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-05-2007, 12:06 PM
pienta pienta is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1
Default

Hi,
the same problem.

I am logged into the account that I originally installed SpaceTime on, it's an administrator's account.
The problem arises just after the instalation, when program is starting.
There are no options for the program to set, so I don't know if I should make some changes in system settings.

sys:
Windows Vista Business,
AMD Athlon64 3000
1,5GB DDR400
NVidia GeForce 7300GS, with the latest drivers.

Anyway, this prog is a very good idea

Greetings from Poland!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-05-2007, 05:37 PM
zj4x4 zj4x4 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1
Default

I get the same error. I'm logged on as an admin with UAC disabled.

Vista Ultimate
P4 3.2Ghz
RADEON X550 128MB, latest WDDM drivers
1gb RAM
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-05-2007, 08:24 PM
Remix Remix is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
Default Same error :(

Hi!

I got the same error, admin account, UAC disabled.

Vista Ultimate
C2D E6600
8800GTS 320MB
2GB RAM

It so sad I would like to try something new and... it failed at the begin.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-06-2007, 04:05 AM
MauiDan MauiDan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1
Default RE: Failed to create the 3D engine, cannot run SpaceTime.

Same error. Admin/install account, UAC off, Vista Ultimate.

Core2Duo E6600
2GB RAM
Radeon x1650 Pro 256MB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-06-2007, 05:13 AM
DamonCarr DamonCarr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1
Default Same Issue.. Plenty of Power

Is there a command line switch or something?

Kind Regards,
Damon Carr
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-06-2007, 11:18 AM
MrCPU MrCPU is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Default

Hi,

same problem

System:
Vista Ultimate (UAC off, Admin)
GeForce Go 7950GTX
Core 2 Duo T7200
2GB
2 Monitors


-MrCPU
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-06-2007, 11:41 AM
avhbi avhbi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1
Default same error

ispiron 6400
T7200
ATI x1400 256Mb
2Gb
Vista Ultimate (UAC off, admin)

works using XP on the same machine and modded catalyst drivers.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.